Oxfordshire Business Awards celebrates 25 years

Ox BizAwards

The 2019 Oxfordshire Business Awards celebrated 25 years last Friday. Now the biggest business celebration in the County, the Awards have been recognising, rewarding and promoting the excellence of Oxfordshire-based companies. Organised and supported by 14 of the county’s leading organisations, the Awards are firmly established as a benchmark for excellence in today’s competitive business environment.

At this year’s awards ceremony, held at Oxford Brookes University at Headington, compere, Rory Bremner, had the audience rolling in their seats almost from the minute he stepped onto the stage.

More than 600 guests from across the county’s business community came together to celebrate the 2019 award-winners and to see Lord Paul Drayson, one of Oxfordshire’s most celebrated businessmen and entrepreneurs, received a Special Recognition Award.

The Hawkins Business of the Year Award
Ridge & Partners LLP

The Hays Employer of The Year Award
Winner: Nielsen
Finalists: Oodle Car Finance and Abingdon & Witney College

The Oxford Science Park Innovation Award
Winner: Oxford Biomedica
Finalists: Fuel3D and Exscientia

The Oxfordshire LEP New Business Award
Winner: Sensyne Health
Finalists: Common Ground and SWJ Consulting

The Knights Small Business Award
Winner: Imaginera
Finalists: High Spec Composites and TOAD

The NatWest Large Business Award
Winner: Nicholsons
Finalists: Ridge & Partners LLP and Planet IT 

The Shaw Gibbs Young Business Person of The Year Award
Winner: Sarah Jaycock, High Spec Composites
Finalists: Dan Weston, Mathews Comfort Financial Services and Toby Crawford, Imaginera

The CIS Technology Excellence Award
Winner: Cognitant Group
Finalists: Royal Cars and Brethertons LLP

The Oxford Times Charity & Community Award
Transition by Design
One-Eighty
Witney Music Festival

The Heart Best Visitor Experience Award
Winner: Cotswold Wildlife Park & Gardens
Finalists: TOAD and Hook Norton Brewery

The Brita Green Award
Winner: Restore
Finalists: Oxford Wood Recycling and Montala

The Syndicut Marketing Excellence Award
Winner: Fuel3D
Finalists: Sesui and Aston and James

The Bicester Village Retail Award
Winner: William Powell
Finalists: Coles Books and Loft

The Shaw Gibbs Business Person of The Year Award
Winner: Paul Morrow, British Bakels
Finalists: Daniel Geoghegan, Bicester Heritage and Paul Drayson, Sensyne Health